fbpx
Fumetti

I vincitori degli Eisner Awards 2010

Anche quest’anno alla Comic Con di San Diego sono stati assegnati gli Eisner Awards, premi tra i più prestigiosi in America e conferiti per meriti artistici nel campo dei fumetti. Dii seguito la lista completa dei vincitori.

Best Short Story: “Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series: The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)

Best Limited Series or Story Arc: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best New Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)

Best Publication for Kids: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best Publication for Teens: Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Humor Publication: Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe, by Bryan Lee O’Malley (Oni)

Best Anthology: Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)

Best Digital Comic: Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart

Best Reality-Based Work: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Work: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New: Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)

Best Writer/Artist: David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)

Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction: Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Best Cover Artist: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)

Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Luna Park (Vertigo)

Best Lettering: David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon

Best Comics-Related Book: The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Publication Design: Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
Vault of Midnight, Ann Arbor, Michigan

HALL OF FAME:
– Burne Hogarth
– Bob Montana
– Steve Gerber
– Dick Giordano
– Michael Kaluta
– Mort Weisinger

Bob Clampett Humanitarian: Jeannie Schulz

Bill Finger Award for Achievement in Comic Book Writing: Otto Binder, Gary Friedrich

Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award: Marian Churchland (Beast)

 

 

Comments
To Top